The Results of the Lebanese Delegation at the 6th Pan Armenian Games: Day 1

The Results of the Lebanese Delegation at the 6th Pan Armenian Games: Day 1

Author : Roubina AlabashianMon, 03 Aug, 2015, 21:25

The sixth Pan Armenian Games kicked off in Yerevan on August 2, 2015 that will extend till the 13th of August. 5800 athletes of Armenian origins from around the world gathered in Armenia to take as much gold as possible to the respective cities they come from. Representing Lebanon were 218 athletes and managers from 4 different cities: Ainjar, Antelias, Beirut and Bourj Hamoud.

Day 1 of the tournament showed much promise, with the results being as followed:

 

•             Badminton

Antelias                :               Meghdessian Zohrab (Antelias) 2-0 (21/14 – 21/10) Garo (London)

                                                Meghdessian Zohrab (Antelias) 0-2 (14/21-10/21)  (Tiblis)

 

Ainjar     :              Papazian Kourken (Ainjar) 0-2 (14/21-11/21) Ghazarian Ara (Yerevan)

                                                Proudian Christ (Ainjar) 0-2 (4/21-10/21) (Yerevan)

 

•             Swimming

Bourj Hammoud :            David Daoud

 

•             Table Tennis (Team Plays)

Men:

Bourj Hammoud  3-0 Sasoun

1.            Boyadjian Misak              

2.            Koukezian Berj

3.            Bedros Paul                                       

 

Bourj Hammoud 3-0 Hadjen

1.            Boyadjian Misak

2.            Bedros Paul

3.            Boyadjian Hossep

 

Beirut 1-3 Tiblis

1.            Yacoubian Hagop

2.            Maghakian Vahan

3.            Arslanian Nareg

 

Beirut 1-3 Georgia

1.            Kaprielian Anthony

2.            Arslanian Nareg

3.            Sefilian Serj

Antelias 0-3   Los Angeles

1.            Vosgeritchian Hagop

2.            Seferian Serge

3.            Tashdjian Harout

 

Women:

Beirut 3-0 Russia

1.            Keshishian Noel

2.            Kechebashian Lara

3.            Moumjoghlian Tevin

 

Beirut 3-2 Dzaghgatsor

1.            Keshishian Noel

2.            Kechebashian Lara

3.            Moumjoghlian Tevin

 

•             BASKETBALL (MEN)

 

Bourj Hammoud  87-56 Godelniki                            

Antelias 56-90 Artig                                                        

Nice 50-92  Beirut                                                                            

 

•             BASKETBALL (WOMEN)

 

Antelias  80-40 Alleppo                                 

 

•             FOOTBALL

 

Beirut 1-1 Kuweit                                                            

 

•             FUTSAL

 

BOURJ HAMMOUD  2-3 HRAZTAN                           

Cairo  4-5 Ainjar                                                               

Antelias  2-6  Dakanrok 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Comment